ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

Steam Turbine Generator (STG)

French translation: Generateur à turbine à vapeur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Steam Turbine Generator (STG)
French translation:Generateur à turbine à vapeur
Entered by: Odette Grille

02:09 Apr 15, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / steam
English term or phrase: Steam Turbine Generator (STG)
The facility will consist of two (2) “F” Class Gas Turbine Generators (CTG), two Heat Recovery Steam Generators (HRSG), and one Steam Turbine Generator (STG) with provision for steam export into the adjacent industrial park (2 host sites).
Odette Grille
Canada
Generateur a turbine a vapeur
Explanation:
(Accents on "e" of generateur and both on "a").
Selected response from:

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Grading comment
Merci encore, avé les accents
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Generateur a turbine a vapeurEthele Salem Sperling
4 +1turbogénératrice à vapeur
Maria Karra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
steam turbine generator (stg)
Generateur a turbine a vapeur


Explanation:
(Accents on "e" of generateur and both on "a").

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci encore, avé les accents

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WebTC: Générateur à Turbine à vapeur
4 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
5 hrs

agree  Francoise St Marc
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steam turbine generator (stg)
turbogénératrice à vapeur


Explanation:
turbogénératrice à vapeur


    Reference: http://www.sandwell.com/fr/activite/pnp/rp_cogen.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/research/success/fr/ene/0265f.html
Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
8 hrs

neutral  Francoise St Marc: turbo-generateur/trice=turbogenerator en anglais...
10 hrs
  -> but they're the same thing