KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

other than in a minority of instances

French translation: à quelques rares exceptions près


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:other than in a minority of instances
French translation:à quelques rares exceptions près
Entered by: samy_trad

19:14 May 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: other than in a minority of instances
This means authorised dealers generally conduct repairs without prior approval, other than in a minority of instances.
Je sèche sur cette tournure... merci à quiconque aurait une idée !
Emma
samy_trad
à quelques rares exceptions près
Explanation:
je dirais
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci, je pense que je vais opter pour cette solution, merci à tous ;-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hormis quelques cas minoritaires
Emérentienne
4 +2à quelques rares exceptions prèsxxxCMJ_Trans
3sauf exception dans des circonstances limitéesIWagner


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hormis quelques cas minoritaires


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Oui. Ou "en dehors d'une minorité de cas".
50 mins

agree  GILOU
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sauf exception dans des circonstances limitées


Explanation:
Il me semble que naturellement, en français, on ne parlerait pas de "minorité" ou "minoritaire".. mais ce n'est qu'une suggestion!!
Autre possibilité
.. si ce n'est dans quelques cas limités

IWagner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à quelques rares exceptions près


Explanation:
je dirais

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Merci, je pense que je vais opter pour cette solution, merci à tous ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
26 mins
  -> merci Gilles et bonne journée

agree  Conor McAuley
3 hrs