KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

endorse

French translation: accepter / approuver / autoriser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endorse
French translation:accepter / approuver / autoriser
Entered by: samy_trad

13:21 May 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: endorse
To endorse a repair order. Endorse ici ne veut pas dire cautionner ou garantir ? Est-ce accepter ? Merci beaucoup
Emma
samy_trad
accepter / approuver
Explanation:
Presumably.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Oui merci c'est tout à fait cela dans le contexte...!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2endosser; approuverxxxroseh
3 +1accepter / approuver
Conor McAuley
3donner son aval
Maurice Thibaux


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accepter / approuver


Explanation:
Presumably.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Oui merci c'est tout à fait cela dans le contexte...!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Sandor: oui, préfère approuver
1 hr
  -> Thanks Monica

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
endosser; approuver


Explanation:
Harrap's: "endosser" means to endorse a document or a cheque. In this case it would also mean approve, so I think "approuver" would be acceptable.

xxxroseh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: Trouvés en ligne : "endosser des factures et approbation du paiement en ligne des factures." & "endosser des autorisations de travaux d'entretien"...Le responsable met ses initiales sur l'autorisation ou commande de réparation.
1 day35 mins

agree  carlie602
3 days11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
donner son aval


Explanation:
C'est une garantie ou une promesse de paiement mais elle n'est pas nécessairement accompagnée d'arrhes.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench