KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

operating clearance

French translation: jeu de fonctionnement


10:50 Jul 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: operating clearance
"Tighten the lock nut on the shaft until the bearing has reached the permissible operating clearance"...

A propos d'un transporteur à bandes.

Merci de votre aide.
Sabine Seguin
French translation:jeu de fonctionnement
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-27 11:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le \"jeu\" entre deux pièces
Selected response from:

Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
France
Grading comment
Oui, ça convient bien dans ce cas. Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3jeu de fonctionnement
Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
5Jeu libre
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5gabarit operationnel, d'exploitation...Karim Oualladi
3jeu nominal
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jeu de fonctionnement


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-27 11:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le \"jeu\" entre deux pièces

Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oui, ça convient bien dans ce cas. Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfc_babeaud
15 mins

agree  mchd: oui, par ex. "...ait atteint le jeu toléré pour le fonctionnement"
1 hr

agree  Yann Anyr Bouchedor
1 day21 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gabarit operationnel, d'exploitation...


Explanation:
GDT
gabarit n. m.

Définition :
Distance from any part of the crane to a point of the nearest obstruction.

http://www.redirack.co.uk/RI_back_issues/ri14-25/RI25-tt.htm...

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jeu libre


Explanation:
Voici ce que vous offre Termium. Bien que ce dico ne soit pas la bible des traducteurs, il offre presque toujours des alternatives intelligentes.

1. Domaine(s)
– Industrial Techniques and Processes

Domaine(s)
– Techniques industrielles



operating clearance Source CORRECT jeu libre Source CORRECT, MASC
OBS – running clearance Source
1990-11-14




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jeu nominal


Explanation:
Un jeu nominal minimum de 3 mm est recommandé. La hauteur du recouvrement des
pattes de retenue sur le verre doit être telle que, compte tenu des tolérances ...
www.verreonline.fr/v_plat/bat_mise5.php

Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36