KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

Lighting assembly

French translation: ensemble d'éclairage


14:48 Feb 14, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Fireplaces
English term or phrase: Lighting assembly
This is a component that provides the fireplace with accent lighting. It's a whole assembly: A metal place, a socket and some light bulbs.
ebertebert
French translation:ensemble d'éclairage
Explanation:
You could also add "d'ambiance" after "d'éclairage"
Selected response from:

sets
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ensemble d'éclairagesets
4dispositif d'éclairage (électrique)
enowtakuem
3 +1Kit d'éclairage
FIROOZEH FARHANG
3installation d'éclairage
tradall


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lighting assembly
ensemble d'éclairage


Explanation:
You could also add "d'ambiance" after "d'éclairage"

sets
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lighting assembly
Kit d'éclairage


Explanation:
Je dirais dans ce cas: Kit d'éclairage

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro
3 hrs
  -> merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lighting assembly
dispositif d'éclairage (électrique)


Explanation:


enowtakuem
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lighting assembly
installation d'éclairage


Explanation:
c'est une installation d'éclairage complète, composée de ....

tradall
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4