KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

Fired Heater

French translation: appareil de chauffage à combustible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fired Heater
French translation:appareil de chauffage à combustible
Entered by: Marianne Germain

07:13 Aug 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Fired Heater
This document covers testing of linings for fired heaters including combustion air and flue gas ducting and stacks.
Fired heaters for General Refinery Services
Marianne Germain
France
appareil de chauffage à combustible
Explanation:
Par opposition à un réchauffeur, qui fonctionne comme échangeur de chaleur, c'est-à-dire sans combustible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-30 12:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemple de phrase : ... vente d’appareils de chauffage à combustible solide ..., tirée du site : http://www.canren.gc.ca/prod_serv/index_f.asp?CaId=125&PgId=...
Selected response from:

Daniel Marquis
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1réchauffeur à brûleur
Tom Bishop
4appareil de chauffage à combustible
Daniel Marquis
3chauffage à flamme
jlthierry
4 -3Renvoyé réchauffer
narasimha


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fired heater
chauffage à flamme


Explanation:
dans ce contexte, (élément de) chauffage utilisant directement un combustible

jlthierry
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
fired heater
Renvoyé réchauffer


Explanation:
The heaters can be fired either by fuel oil,charcoal.Heater is rechauffer and to reheat is Renvoyé.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stéphanie Soudais: sorry but I don't understand anything !! "Renvoyé réchauffer" means nothing to me
1 hr

disagree  Tom Bishop: Your proposed translation appears to mean "Sent away to reheat"!
3 hrs

disagree  Alexa Dubreuil: Babel Fish n'aurait pas fait mieux ! Aucun sens
611 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fired heater
appareil de chauffage à combustible


Explanation:
Par opposition à un réchauffeur, qui fonctionne comme échangeur de chaleur, c'est-à-dire sans combustible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-30 12:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemple de phrase : ... vente d’appareils de chauffage à combustible solide ..., tirée du site : http://www.canren.gc.ca/prod_serv/index_f.asp?CaId=125&PgId=...

Daniel Marquis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Merci !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fired heater
réchauffeur à brûleur


Explanation:
" ISO 13705:2001 Petroleum and natural gas industries -- Fired heaters for general refinery service"
http://www.iso.org/iso/en/CatalogueListPage.CatalogueList?IC...

"ISO 13705:2001 Industries du pétrole et du gaz naturel -- Réchauffeurs à brûleurs pour usage général dans les raffineries"
http://www.iso.org/iso/fr/CatalogueListPage.CatalogueList?IC...

Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlthierry: Ca parait effectivement le plus précis
4 hrs
  -> Merci !