KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

mainstream market

French translation: le marché grand public


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mainstream market
French translation:le marché grand public
Entered by: ormiston

09:28 Oct 26, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: mainstream market
...launches mainstream market soldering system.

I don't know how to understand "mainstream market": is it : station de soudage dominante sur le marché or station de soudage du marché global... this doesn't sound right... thank you in advance for your response
trad49
le marché grand public
Explanation:
i.e. not specialist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2006-11-06 17:01:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

je ne sais pas où remercier la personne qui a choisi ma réponse - mais ....merci !
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1marché de grande consommationxxxCMJ_Trans
4le marché principal/dominant
Carmen Schultz
3le marché grand public
ormiston
2marché de masseMarc Glinert


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marché de grande consommation


Explanation:
par rapport au "niche market" ou on vise des créneaux sélectionnés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 10:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le GRAND marché - voilà ce que je cherchais

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: very probably CMJ, but kindly look at suggestion below
26 mins
  -> I am not entirely convinced myself because is it Joe Public or is it not? I suspect not but it is the antithesis of niche market

neutral  Conor McAuley: Agree with comment, isn't specialised, but isn't Joe Publique either -- mainstream within specialised field, welding/soldering hardly being a common DIY activity...best left to experts
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le marché principal/dominant


Explanation:
mainstream market is "the dominant or chief market" where the market is further segmented or fragmented to appeal to various segments of the population

mainstream (tendency) nf tendance
We have to stay in the mainstream.
Il faut rester dans la tendance.
mainstream (dominent trend) nf courant principal

Compound Forms:
mainstream jazz jazz mainstream


Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
marché de masse


Explanation:
CMJ undoubtedly on the right lines here.
But my point is this:
If we are talking about some kind of glofiried soldering iron for use by Joe public, then look no further than CMJ’s answer above.
However, if it is some sort of workstation for industrial purposes (the subject is “Engineering: Industrial” and they do call it a “system”), sold therefore on a b-to-b basis, then “grande consommation” seems to me to be inappropriate.

The above may be better, but I admit that this too has private use overtones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 10:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conor’s link is somewhat inconclusive.
It is a soldering iron, but seems to be intended for professional (“manufacturers”) use.

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le marché grand public


Explanation:
i.e. not specialist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2006-11-06 17:01:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

je ne sais pas où remercier la personne qui a choisi ma réponse - mais ....merci !

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8