KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

HR coil

French translation: rouleaux laminés à chaud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HR coil
French translation:rouleaux laminés à chaud
Entered by: DesposEl

09:39 Mar 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / rapport annuel
English term or phrase: HR coil
This lack of metal resource was partly compensated by inventory reductions, as well as by purchasing of external slabs and *HR coils*.

Merci
DesposEl
Switzerland
bobines laminées à chaud
Explanation:
à voir selon le contexte...
Selected response from:

celinemollet
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bobines laminées à chaudcelinemollet
4rouleau laminé à chaud
Bernard Arsenault
1COMMENT ONLY, NFG
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hr coil
bobines laminées à chaud


Explanation:
à voir selon le contexte...

Example sentence(s):
  • (NdT)HR Coil = Bobines laminées à chaud

    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/energy/library/charbon-report2001.pdf
celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
1 hr
  -> merci Jock!

agree  Maria Karra
2 hrs
  -> Merci Maria!

agree  Tony M: Given the all-important new context, I feel sure you're right
5 hrs
  -> merci Tony!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
COMMENT ONLY, NFG


Explanation:
I am somewhat concerned by the reliability of the original EN, but just wanted to say that HR = possibly hot-rolled, if this is in the context of metal stocks and that might fit?

If you can confirm with some more context, then I'm sure we can come up with a translation suggestion for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-17 15:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of the added context, I believe that 'hot-rolled' is indeed correct, and of course Céline has already given the correct translation of that in her answer.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hr coil
rouleau laminé à chaud


Explanation:
La seule traduction proposée par Termium.


    Reference: http://termium.com
Bernard Arsenault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: juste j'ai aussi trouvé rouleau