KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

circ seam

French translation: joint circonférentiel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circ seam
French translation:joint circonférentiel
Entered by: Erika Ségransan

16:42 Sep 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: circ seam
- All radiographics shall be taken using the single wall technique.
Only when this is not practical due to geometry etc., the double wall technique may be used.
- To achieve a proper image of the weld the radiation beam shall always be under 90° of the object to be examined.

Exceptions are:
- Double wall exposure of circ-seams.
- Pipe welds with double wall and single image technique.
Erika Ségransan
France
joint circonférentiel
Explanation:
circ = circumferential ou joint circulaire ?

- à coulisser axialement dans la chambre de distillation en réponse à une expansion thermique, et un joint circonférentiel (69) est monté sur la chambre, ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1994002780 - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.wipo.org ]

[PDF] TUYAUTERIE DE TRANSPORT DE SOUFRE FOAMGLAS+TEROSTATFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
joint circonférentiel) peut venir en lieu et. place du lissage au TEROSTAT-PC-FR ou. en complément pour accroître et renforcer ...
www.foamglas.fr/industrie/INDUSTRIE_DOC/04_Syst_Isolation_n... -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-12 17:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mechanized universal stand for the assembly of shells by circumferential seam welding (see Fig. 1). was put into operation at the Suma M. V. Frunze ...
www.springerlink.com/index/W6701277U8464122.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cordon de soudure circonférentiel
florence metzger
3 +1joint circonférentiel
GILOU


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint circonférentiel


Explanation:
circ = circumferential ou joint circulaire ?

- à coulisser axialement dans la chambre de distillation en réponse à une expansion thermique, et un joint circonférentiel (69) est monté sur la chambre, ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1994002780 - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.wipo.org ]

[PDF] TUYAUTERIE DE TRANSPORT DE SOUFRE FOAMGLAS+TEROSTATFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
joint circonférentiel) peut venir en lieu et. place du lissage au TEROSTAT-PC-FR ou. en complément pour accroître et renforcer ...
www.foamglas.fr/industrie/INDUSTRIE_DOC/04_Syst_Isolation_n... -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-12 17:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mechanized universal stand for the assembly of shells by circumferential seam welding (see Fig. 1). was put into operation at the Suma M. V. Frunze ...
www.springerlink.com/index/W6701277U8464122.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1024
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larsen Bel
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cordon de soudure circonférentiel


Explanation:
une aure suggestion....

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 445
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je pense que "cordon de soudure" correspond plutôt à "weld seam" en anglais (http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1994003904).