KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

spot mode

French translation: mode ponctuel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: spot mode
French translation:mode ponctuel
Entered by: xxxMichael H G

14:11 Sep 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Coating gauge
English term or phrase: spot mode
The subject is about operation of a Coating Gauge equipment. The sentence is as follows:
Our gauging system measures online any flat products (web or sheet) in continuous mode (Profile) or spot mode.

I'm thinking of putting "en mode interrompu"...
xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
mode ponctuel
Explanation:
classique
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci CMJ et merci à tous ceux qui ont répondu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mode ponctuelxxxCMJ_Trans
3mode sélectifhendiadys
3par points
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
par points


Explanation:
on mesure l'épaisseur du film de peinture en différents points. (généralement manuellement)

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 445

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mode sélectif


Explanation:
Une idée venue de l'imprimerie. Lorsqu'on applique un vernis uniquement à un certain endroit de la feuille, on parle de vernis sélectif.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2007-09-20 14:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre possibilité : par zone

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mode ponctuel


Explanation:
classique

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Merci CMJ et merci à tous ceux qui ont répondu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys: Se dit effectivement en photographie
7 mins

agree  GILOU
9 mins

agree  Tony M
19 mins

agree  Proelec: Oui. Exemple : voir sous "Poser ..."
2 hrs