KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

O-Frame

French translation: bâti en O


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:O-Frame
French translation:bâti en O
Entered by: xxxMichael H G

14:21 Sep 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Coating Gauge
English term or phrase: O-Frame
Operation of a Coating Gauge:

The sensors scan the width of the strip, which are mounted on the moving arrangement inside the
O-Frame
xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
bâti en forme de O
Explanation:
Comme pour une presse probablement. Voir :
[PDF]
T H È S E DÉFORMATIONS ÉLASTIQUES DES PRESSES DE FORGEAGE ET ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ayant un bâti en forme de O (Figure I.3a) dû à la présence de deux plans de symétrie ( yz et xz ) la. troisième colonne de la matrice est éliminée, ...
pastel.paristech.org/1513/01/these-karaseva.pdf - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci hendiadys.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bâti en forme de OProelec
2scannerhendiadys


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
o-frame
scanner


Explanation:
O-frame, C-frame semble faire référence à la forme du châssis du scanner : en O couché ou en forme de C.
Il n'est peut être pas indispensable de préciser dans la phrase.

http://www.jasch.biz/mewd/products/paper/paper_main.htm


hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o-frame
bâti en forme de O


Explanation:
Comme pour une presse probablement. Voir :
[PDF]
T H È S E DÉFORMATIONS ÉLASTIQUES DES PRESSES DE FORGEAGE ET ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ayant un bâti en forme de O (Figure I.3a) dû à la présence de deux plans de symétrie ( yz et xz ) la. troisième colonne de la matrice est éliminée, ...
pastel.paristech.org/1513/01/these-karaseva.pdf - Pages similaires


Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 351
Grading comment
Merci hendiadys.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
13 mins
  -> Merci.