KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

fixed plant maintenance services

French translation: service de maintenance des installations / équipements fixes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixed plant maintenance services
French translation:service de maintenance des installations / équipements fixes
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

09:32 Jan 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: fixed plant maintenance services
Skilled Trades. The provision of skilled trade personnel to provide ///fixed Plant maintenance services/// across the following disciplines:
8.1.1.1. Mechanical Fixed Plant (50~75 personnel)
8.1.1.2. Electrical and Instrumentation (24-30 personnel)
8.1.1.3. Boilermaking / Welding (4 personnel)
8.1.1.4. Conveyor Specialist (1 personnel)
8.1.1.5. Rubber Worker (1 personnel)


From a service contract for an industrial site.
Not found elsewhere in the document.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
service de maintenance des installations / équipements fixes
Explanation:
'fixed plant' goes together, and means plant that cannot move around: like a stationary generator, or furnace, for example — as distinct from mobile plant like a road crane, buuldozer, tractor, grader, etc.

I'm not quite sure how best to translate 'plant' in FR, but one does often come across it as 'équipements' — but the mere fact that it is 'fixed' rather implies some kind of installation; though do note that not all 'installations' would necessarily deserve to be classed as 'plant'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-13 14:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that Robert + Collins Super Senior suggests 'installation' for 'fixed plant', or 'biens d'équipement' for 'plant' in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-13 14:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'mechanical fixed plant' would then become, for example, 'installations mécaniques'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-13 15:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'plant' is of course often used to refer to a factory as a whole: a 'steel plant', for example; HOWEVER, that interpretation sits uneasily with 'factory' — since when did you see a 'non-fixed factory' (except in certain specialized fields, like road materials plants that set up semi-fixed plants on mobile sites)

Possibly, the word 'plant' is being used 2 different ways in your same document — elsewhere, in the sense of the factory site as a whole, but her, specifically, in these 2 instances, talking about 'equipment' — fixed, or mechanical.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-13 15:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I dodn't think the word is inherently ambiguous in EN [Oz or otherwise] — it means (dixit NS OED):
"Machinery, fixtures, and apparatus used in an industrial or engineering process; a single machine or large piece of apparatus. Also, the premises, fittings, and equipment of a business or (chiefly N. Amer.) institution; a factory."

The problem really comes from knowing if the writer(s) was (were) using it accurately in the first place, and alos trying to find an equally non-specific translation in FR.

I suspect the only real fly in the ointment is that suggested translation of 'usine', which may not always be correct.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interventions programmées de maintenanceProelec
4service de maintenance des installations / équipements fixes
Tony M
4programme de maintenance
wolfheart
3services de maintenance d'usine déterminés
swanda


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
services de maintenance d'usine déterminés


Explanation:
une suggestion...

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: It's nothing to do with 'déterminé': 'fixed plant' means things that are stationary, rather than mobile plant like tractors etc.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programme de maintenance


Explanation:
***

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: It's nothing to do with 'programmé': 'fixed plant' means things that are stationary, rather than mobile plant like tractors etc.
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interventions programmées de maintenance


Explanation:
Cf. :
Description de l'avis d'attribution
des interventions programmées de maintenance préventive, - des prestations de maintenance curative (réparations) : . programmées lorsque la maintenance ...
aapc.cg73.fr/fr/marches/attr_det.asp?id=538 - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2008-01-13 15:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Après lecture des commentaires de Tony M, je suggèrerais ceci :
"services/interventions de maintenance sur installations fixes/matériels fixes" et ensuite
"installations/matériels mécaniques fixes".

"plant" a souvent ce sens.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julien Griffon
14 mins

agree  Michel A.
2 hrs

neutral  Tony M: It's nothing to do with 'programmé': 'fixed plant' means things that are stationary, rather than mobile plant like tractors etc. / Yes, now much more in line with my own interpretation.
4 hrs
  -> You are right here. See my new suggestions.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service de maintenance des installations / équipements fixes


Explanation:
'fixed plant' goes together, and means plant that cannot move around: like a stationary generator, or furnace, for example — as distinct from mobile plant like a road crane, buuldozer, tractor, grader, etc.

I'm not quite sure how best to translate 'plant' in FR, but one does often come across it as 'équipements' — but the mere fact that it is 'fixed' rather implies some kind of installation; though do note that not all 'installations' would necessarily deserve to be classed as 'plant'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-13 14:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that Robert + Collins Super Senior suggests 'installation' for 'fixed plant', or 'biens d'équipement' for 'plant' in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-13 14:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'mechanical fixed plant' would then become, for example, 'installations mécaniques'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-13 15:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'plant' is of course often used to refer to a factory as a whole: a 'steel plant', for example; HOWEVER, that interpretation sits uneasily with 'factory' — since when did you see a 'non-fixed factory' (except in certain specialized fields, like road materials plants that set up semi-fixed plants on mobile sites)

Possibly, the word 'plant' is being used 2 different ways in your same document — elsewhere, in the sense of the factory site as a whole, but her, specifically, in these 2 instances, talking about 'equipment' — fixed, or mechanical.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-13 15:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I dodn't think the word is inherently ambiguous in EN [Oz or otherwise] — it means (dixit NS OED):
"Machinery, fixtures, and apparatus used in an industrial or engineering process; a single machine or large piece of apparatus. Also, the premises, fittings, and equipment of a business or (chiefly N. Amer.) institution; a factory."

The problem really comes from knowing if the writer(s) was (were) using it accurately in the first place, and alos trying to find an equally non-specific translation in FR.

I suspect the only real fly in the ointment is that suggested translation of 'usine', which may not always be correct.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Merci