KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

Some concurrent inter-plant staging of process area outages

French translation: Un certain nombre d'interruptions de service simultanées et étagées des zones de traitement inter-usine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Some concurrent inter-plant staging of process area outages
French translation:Un certain nombre d'interruptions de service simultanées et étagées des zones de traitement inter-usine
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

13:36 Jan 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Some concurrent inter-plant staging of process area outages
9. PLANT SHUTDOWN SERVICES (3RD LINE)
9.1. The CLIENT’s process Plant will require staged shut-downs or outages of production lines at frequent intervals. The Shut-downs are primarily focused around the HPAL (High Pressure Acid Leach) trains. There are three (3) trains with each requiring an outage approximately every 14 weeks. It is initially anticipated that the early ramp-up stages of the Plant will have an outage frequency that will be more frequent.
9.2. With three HPAL trains, the frequency of the outages is estimated at approximately 5 weeks. The duration of each HPAL outage is forecast at 7 - 10 days requiring 6,000 to 8,000 direct personnel-hours or approximately 75 - 95 direct personnel at peak requirement.
9.3. ///Some concurrent inter-plant staging of process area outages/// may require additional effort to an estimated 15, 000 direct personnel hours or 125 - 150 direct personnel at peak.

From a service contract for a nickel plant.

Need help with the order of the words in French.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
cf. below
Explanation:
a try

un certain nombre de mise en indisponibilité progressives simultanées des zones de traitement au niveau "interusine"
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Voir ci-dessousProelec
2 +1cf. below
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some concurrent inter-plant staging of process area outages
cf. below


Explanation:
a try

un certain nombre de mise en indisponibilité progressives simultanées des zones de traitement au niveau "interusine"

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier: ..de mises en indisponibilité (ou d'interruptions de service) progressives et simultanées...
21 hrs
  -> oui, c'est plus élégant - merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some concurrent inter-plant staging of process area outages
Voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Une tentative :
"Une certaine imbrication simultanée entre installations lors des indisponibilités par zones du process(us) ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-01-13 16:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complément :
Ici "process Plant" est bien une "usine" mettant en oeuvre le process(us) de fabrication.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-01-13 16:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle aussi souvent d'arrêts programmés selon par exemple :
[PDF]
Document pouvant servir d'avant projet du groupe de travail AFIM ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Mais quand il a fallu examiner les problèmes de maintenance d’usine, ..... Aux arrêts programmés : arrêts de nettoyage, de maintenance préventive, ...
www.centraliens.net/groupements-professionnels/qse/dossier/... - Pages similaires


Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 351