KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

positive displacement flowmeter

French translation: débitmètre volumétrique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:positive displacement flowmeter
French translation:débitmètre volumétrique
Entered by: Yves Cromphaut

09:28 Jan 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: positive displacement flowmeter
Dans une présentation de divers types de débitmètres:

Mechanical flowmeters: turbine flowmeters and positive displacement flowmeters can be a good choice for fiscal monitoring, but note that a blocked positive displacement meter causes a shutdown of your air supply, unless you have an automatic bypass valve installed.
Yves Cromphaut
débitmètre volumétrique
Explanation:
Bien que l'on trouve de nombreuses entrées avec "débitmètre à déplacement positif", il me semble que le terme adéquat est "volumétrique"

Débitmètre volumétrique, comme dans le brevet suivant.
http://patents.ic.gc.ca/cipo/cpd/en/patent/2024083/summary.h...
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2débitmètre volumétrique
Fabien Champême
4débitmètre à déplacement positifProelec


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
débitmètre volumétrique


Explanation:
Bien que l'on trouve de nombreuses entrées avec "débitmètre à déplacement positif", il me semble que le terme adéquat est "volumétrique"

Débitmètre volumétrique, comme dans le brevet suivant.
http://patents.ic.gc.ca/cipo/cpd/en/patent/2024083/summary.h...

Fabien Champême
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est ta réponse qui est en 1er...
13 mins

agree  Christian Fournier
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
débitmètre à déplacement positif


Explanation:
Entre bien d'autres, cf. :
control-mareg
Constructeur de débitmètres de précision pour très hautes viscosités et faibles débits. Matériels: Débitmètres à déplacement positif, à piston (micro-débit) ...
www.control-mareg.com/control_plugins/custompages/max.php - 33k - En cache - Pages similaires
Hoskin Scientifique - Instrumentation Débitmètre régulateur débit ...
La série JV-KL est un débitmètre à déplacement positif abordable et précis. ... Les débitmètres à déplacement positif de la série ZHM conviennent idéalement ...
www.hoskin.qc.ca/listItemsProdyn.php?id=40,110,176&dep=Inst... - 63k -

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 351