KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

roller switch

French translation: interrupteur à galet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roller switch
French translation:interrupteur à galet
Entered by: Valérie Lapotre

11:25 Feb 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: roller switch
Il s'agit d'un système de dosage industriel actionné par une pompe. Merci!

When platen is outside of drum, actuator makes contact with the roller switch.
Valérie Lapotre
France
interrupteur à galet
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Herbie
Germany
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interrupteur à galet
Herbie
4interrupteur/microrupteur à roulettePierre Renault
3contact OR micro à galet
Tony M


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interrupteur à galet


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.voltimum.fr/find/page-1-10-1/
Herbie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Oui. Il semble s'agir ici en fait d'un "interrupteur de sécurité".
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrupteur/microrupteur à roulette


Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'un interrupteur poussoir muni d'un roulette sur un bras.

http://docs-europe.electrocomponents.com/webdocs/002a/090076...

À la page 3, voir les modèles "RY Lever", "YR1 Lever" et ".YR1".

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contact OR micro à galet


Explanation:
Almost certainly some kind of microswitch, hence my suggestion of 'contact'; 'micro' is also sometimes found for 'microswitch', but Ifeel that is unsuitably ambiguous.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154