KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

dirt indicator

French translation: indicateur de colmatage


17:29 Apr 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: dirt indicator
These filters should not be exchanged after the flushing operation, unless the dirt indicator shows that the filter is plugged.
Miguel Garcia Lopez
Spain
French translation:indicateur de colmatage
Explanation:
ce terme est généralement utilisé pour les filtres.
cf Filtre domestique filtrant les particules supérieures à 20 microns. Équipé d’un indicateur de colmatage matérialisé par une bague en caoutchouc se déplaçant ...
www.batiproduits.com/moniteur
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci a tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3indicateur de colmatage
florence metzger
5 +1indicateur d'encrassementAlain Berton
4indicateur d'impuretéLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicateur d'impureté


Explanation:
indicateur d'impureté ( filtre obstrué)

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indicateur de colmatage


Explanation:
ce terme est généralement utilisé pour les filtres.
cf Filtre domestique filtrant les particules supérieures à 20 microns. Équipé d’un indicateur de colmatage matérialisé par une bague en caoutchouc se déplaçant ...
www.batiproduits.com/moniteur

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 445
Grading comment
Merci a tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raj_gup
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Roger McKeon
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicateur d'encrassement


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
1 hr
  -> Thanks Roger