KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

cooling at stepdown stations

French translation: refroidissement dans les postes de dépressurisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cooling at stepdown stations
French translation:refroidissement dans les postes de dépressurisation
Entered by: Julie Verbert

21:22 Sep 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Gland steam documentation - steam cooler
English term or phrase: cooling at stepdown stations
Hi,

I am translating the documentation of a cooler with an injection pipe (steam cooler) and I was wondering if you could help me understand and translate into French "cooling at stepdown stations" in the following sentence:

"Both the inlet part and the outlet part (in some cases a conical diffuser is not executed on the outlet, for example cooling at stepdown stations) of the cooler body are fluently shaped (...)."

I understand the inlet and outlet parts as "pièce d'entrée et de sortie du corps de refroidissement". I imagine that sometimes, the diffuser is not "installed" or something on this "pièce de sortie", but I must say I am getting lost!

Could you help me please?

Thanks a lot!
Julie Verbert
France
refroidissement dans les postes de dépressurisation
Explanation:
Voir ici :

http://www.cima.ca/cgi-cs/cgi-cs/cs.waframe.content?click=76...

"Modernisation de la station de dépressurisation des effluents"

http://www.africaintelligence.fr/C/modules/login/detailart/L...

"Ces contrats porteront sur l’installation des stations de pompage, la station de dépressurisation et des installations temporaires liées au projet confié à "

NB : Ce dernier extrait provient directement de l'affichage des résultats Google; il faut un abonnement pour consulter l'article.
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3refroidissement dans les postes de dépressurisation
Arnold007
3refroidissement dans les postes de détentemtfadel
3refroidissement (de la vapeur) aux stations d'abaissement (de la pression)
Sébastien Ricciardi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refroidissement (de la vapeur) aux stations d'abaissement (de la pression)


Explanation:
Cooling= steam cooling

stepdown stations=pressure stepdown stations

Station d'abaissement de pression


page 6 on ref1


    Reference: http://www.g-team.cz/pdf/chladice_en.pdf
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refroidissement dans les postes de détente


Explanation:
*.

mtfadel
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refroidissement dans les postes de dépressurisation


Explanation:
Voir ici :

http://www.cima.ca/cgi-cs/cgi-cs/cs.waframe.content?click=76...

"Modernisation de la station de dépressurisation des effluents"

http://www.africaintelligence.fr/C/modules/login/detailart/L...

"Ces contrats porteront sur l’installation des stations de pompage, la station de dépressurisation et des installations temporaires liées au projet confié à "

NB : Ce dernier extrait provient directement de l'affichage des résultats Google; il faut un abonnement pour consulter l'article.

Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!!!