KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

vented cap

French translation: bouchon à membrane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vented cap
French translation:bouchon à membrane
Entered by: Suzanne Deliscar

18:43 Feb 10, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: vented cap
This term is found in a manual for an agricultural industrial mixer. See this link for an image: http://www.aquaticlife.ca/New Resources/In-Situ Specificatio...
Suzanne Deliscar
Canada
capuchon/bouchon à membrane
Explanation:
# [PDF]
Verrerie / Flacons et capuchons
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Bague de déversement bleue. B o u c h o n e n P T F E e t. b a g u e d e d é v e r s e m e n t. Référence. 091831. Capuchon à membrane 0,2 µm en PTFE GLS 80 ...
www.edgb2b.com/documentation/doc_produit/3974_3c04c4c1a5e0a...

# [PDF]
FLACONS EN VERRE DURAN GLS 80 A COL LARGE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
capuchon à membrane est fermement vissé en autoclave, ce qui diminue ... GLS 80 à col large, les capuchons à membrane et les systèmes de raccord sont ...
www.duran-group.com/english/download/duran_gls80_f.pdf

http://www.proteigene.com/ecatalog/flacons-traites-culture-c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2009-02-12 00:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given your clarification and in absence of further context, I would suggest "bouchon d'aération" although it might probably better describe a "venting" cap than a vented cap.
http://tinyurl.com/d46uzd
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you JLSJR!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capuchon/bouchon à membraneJean-Louis S.
3bouchon ventilé avec membrane
FBrisson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bouchon ventilé avec membrane


Explanation:
Vented Caps allow air to be released from inside cap, relieving pressure and prohibiting cap from popping off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-10 19:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les bouchons à vis ventilés standard possèdent une membrane non mouillable de 0,2 μm scellée directement au bouchon, permettant des échanges gazeux;


    Reference: http://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/21435
    Reference: http://www.corningfibre.com/lifesciences/pdf/cellstack_ss_04...
FBrisson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Fabienne!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capuchon/bouchon à membrane


Explanation:
# [PDF]
Verrerie / Flacons et capuchons
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Bague de déversement bleue. B o u c h o n e n P T F E e t. b a g u e d e d é v e r s e m e n t. Référence. 091831. Capuchon à membrane 0,2 µm en PTFE GLS 80 ...
www.edgb2b.com/documentation/doc_produit/3974_3c04c4c1a5e0a...

# [PDF]
FLACONS EN VERRE DURAN GLS 80 A COL LARGE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
capuchon à membrane est fermement vissé en autoclave, ce qui diminue ... GLS 80 à col large, les capuchons à membrane et les systèmes de raccord sont ...
www.duran-group.com/english/download/duran_gls80_f.pdf

http://www.proteigene.com/ecatalog/flacons-traites-culture-c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2009-02-12 00:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given your clarification and in absence of further context, I would suggest "bouchon d'aération" although it might probably better describe a "venting" cap than a vented cap.
http://tinyurl.com/d46uzd

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you JLSJR!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you JLSJR!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Jean-Jacques!