KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

design differential

French translation: écart par rapport au modèle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design differential
French translation:écart par rapport au modèle
Entered by: Arnold007

10:37 Feb 12, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: design differential
Dans un tableau contenant les caractéristiques d'une grille utilisée pour une centrale hydroélectrique.

Bar section : 60 x 15 mm
Design differential : 0.5 m
Nicolas Bonsignore
écart par rapport au modèle
Explanation:
Je crois que design differential = design deviation ...

Termium / marchés publics :

design deviation = écart par rapport au modèle

OBS – Termes provenant du Guide de la politique des approvisionnements et services en usage au MAS.
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1espace entre barreaux
florence metzger
3écart par rapport au modèle
Arnold007
3différentiel prévu/ différence prévue
solejnicz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espace entre barreaux


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 445

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Hi! Good idea - sounds right. "Spacing" would have been clear. i.e."Bar centres"
20 mins
  -> merci..

neutral  solejnicz: Et "design"?
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
différentiel prévu/ différence prévue


Explanation:
Il me semble que "design" se rapporte à l' ébauche.

Example sentence(s):
  • However, this balancing valve STAD2 is not necessary when the design pressure drop in the coil is lower than 25% of the design differential pressure available on the circuit.
  • ..., le fait d\'etre en cardan pose t\'il un probléme par rapport au différentiel prévu pour transmission par arbre unique

    Reference: http://www.imi-internationalcee.com
    Reference: http://bpaf.forumactif.com/650-questions-generales-chassis-e...
solejnicz
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
écart par rapport au modèle


Explanation:
Je crois que design differential = design deviation ...

Termium / marchés publics :

design deviation = écart par rapport au modèle

OBS – Termes provenant du Guide de la politique des approvisionnements et services en usage au MAS.

Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
merci