KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

home

French translation: déplacer/positionner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to home v.
French translation:déplacer/positionner
Entered by: kashew

20:51 Feb 12, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / palettiseur
English term or phrase: home
This message appears. First make sure it is save to home (fork carrier cannot push over stacks from the pallet, forks are not inserted underneath a stack and the fork carrier cannot collide with other machine parts).
emma2
France
déplacer/positionner
Explanation:
saFe to home = ready to be guided towards a destination or target;
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2déplacer/positionner
kashew
3 +2position de sécurité
MICHELS
4à la place
narasimha
4position de repos
jmleger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position de repos


Explanation:
c'est ce que ça semble être

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
déplacer/positionner


Explanation:
saFe to home = ready to be guided towards a destination or target;


kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: C'est à tout le moins l'interprétation la plus probable ....
9 hrs

agree  Christian Fournier: aussi: position initiale, position de départ
11 hrs
  -> Yes, home position (like home page) crossed my mind too.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à la place


Explanation:
The fork lift has to be guided so that the forks go in between the gaps of the pallet, which is referred to here as 'save to home ' or ' mettre à la place'. It is very clear that the fork lift should be placed so that the forks are inserted in its place that is to say in the gap of the pallet.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
position de sécurité


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit de "Safe" et pas de "Save". Apparemment, il s'agit d'une position de désactivation qui permet de neutraliser le dispositif.

MICHELS
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
1 min

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr