KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

inlet sectional area

French translation: surface d'avalement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inlet sectional area
French translation:surface d'avalement
Entered by: xxxMichael H G

05:38 Feb 19, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Water drainage system
English term or phrase: inlet sectional area
XXX System has a good inlet sectional area comparable with heel guard gratings and works for almost every inflow.

Merci pour vos suggestions
xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
surface de collecte
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci de m'avoir aidé à trouver. En fait j'ai opté pour 'surface d'avalement' qui je pense convient mieux dans ce contaxte.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1surface de section d'entréeProelec
4section d'entrée
Natacha DUPORT
3 +1surface de collecte
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface de collecte


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 445
Grading comment
Merci de m'avoir aidé à trouver. En fait j'ai opté pour 'surface d'avalement' qui je pense convient mieux dans ce contaxte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IWagner: Dans la phrase en question, cela me semble très judicieux
1 day4 hrs
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface de section d'entrée


Explanation:
Ce serait la surface pour le libre passage de l'eau .....

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier: ou aire de section d'entrée
2 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup et bon après-midi !

agree  solejnicz
2 hrs
  -> Merci aussi et bon après-midi !

disagree  IWagner: Section d'entrée est suffisant. La "section" en français technique désigne l'aire de la section
1 day4 hrs
  -> Effectivement "section d'entrée" devrait suffire.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section d'entrée


Explanation:
-

Natacha DUPORT
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench