KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

Gas ring

French translation: Bague du gaz/bague de réglage du gaz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gas ring
French translation:Bague du gaz/bague de réglage du gaz
Entered by: Proelec

11:40 Feb 19, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Indutrial burners
English term or phrase: Gas ring
Hello, how would you translate "gas ring" in this context? It's the description of a burner. I found "segment de compression/d'étanchéité" as a tentative choice on IATE. Would that fit in? Any help is welcome, thanks a lot.

Pressure at test point 21) (Fig. 5), with zero pressure in the combustion chamber, with open gas ring 2) at maximum burner output.
Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
bague de réglage du gaz/bague du gaz
Explanation:
D'après le document mentionné sous référence.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sélecteur de réglage d'alimentation en gaz/bouton d'arrivée de gaz
MICHELS
4bague de réglage du gaz/bague du gazProelec
3segment de
Arnold007
Summary of reference entries provided
gas ringProelec

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas ring
sélecteur de réglage d'alimentation en gaz/bouton d'arrivée de gaz


Explanation:
:-)

MICHELS
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gas ring
segment de


Explanation:
GDT / génie mécanique
moteur
- industrie automobile
bloc-cylindres du véhicule automobile :

top compression ring = segment de feu n. m.

Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
top ring
fire ring

quasi-synonyme(s)
*** gas ring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-19 11:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolé : ... segment de feu

Arnold007
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas ring
bague de réglage du gaz/bague du gaz


Explanation:
D'après le document mentionné sous référence.

Proelec
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 351
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci! Ce document m'a été très utile!





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: gas ring

Reference information:
Aller voir document trilingue DE+EN+FR:
Gebläse - Gasbrenner Forced draught gas burners Brûleurs gaz à air ...
(2) Pressure at test point 8)(A)p.6, with zero pressure in the combustion
chambre, with open gas ring 2)(B)p.14 an maximum burner output ...
www.teucherbrennerservice.de/ riello/files/brenner/RS%2028-50.pdf

Proelec
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 351