KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

relied upon as a promise or representation

French translation: être interprété comme une promesse ou une représentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relied upon as a promise or representation
French translation:être interprété comme une promesse ou une représentation
Entered by: Ghislaine Delorme

04:53 Mar 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / Business Plan
English term or phrase: relied upon as a promise or representation
Nothing contained in this Business Plan is or should be relied upon as a promise or representation.

Merci!
Guylaine Ingram
United States
L'information contenue au plan d'affaire ne doit pas
Explanation:
être interprétée comme promesse ou représentation.

Le fameux mode passif dont les anglais sont si friands ne se traduit pas littéralement.
Selected response from:

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ne constitue une promesse ou une représentationxxxMurielP
5L'information contenue au plan d'affaire ne doit pas
Ghislaine Delorme


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ne constitue une promesse ou une représentation


Explanation:
-

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Hacene
1 hr
  -> merci

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
L'information contenue au plan d'affaire ne doit pas


Explanation:
être interprétée comme promesse ou représentation.

Le fameux mode passif dont les anglais sont si friands ne se traduit pas littéralement.

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!