KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

Fund Raising

French translation: campagne(s) de financement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fund Raising
French translation:campagne(s) de financement
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

05:51 Mar 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / Business Plan
English term or phrase: Fund Raising
Financial Plan for Future Fund Raising

collecte de fonds???
Guylaine Ingram
United States
campagne(s) de financement
Explanation:
me paraît mieux adapté ici, et plutôt au pluriel (pour les futures campagnes de financement)
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Merci a tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2collecte de fonds / de ressources
Emanuela Galdelli
4 +2recherche de financement
Sylvie Pelissier
4campagne(s) de financement
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fund raising
collecte de fonds / de ressources


Explanation:
A proposal:

I think that they make reference to a kind of self-taxation.

See EuroDicAutom:

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)


(1)
TERM funds raised after swaps

Reference EIB's Annual Report,1996



(1)
TERM collecte de fonds après échanges

Reference Rapport annuel de la BEI,1996

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)


==============================

(1)
TERM fund raised via swaps

Reference EIB's Annual Report,1996



(1)
TERM ressource collectée par voie d'échanges de devises

Reference Rapport annuel de la BEI,1996



===============================

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)



Definition le fait d'aller chercher de l'argent au profit d'une oeuvre de bienfaisance.
(1)
TERM fund raising


Definition action de recueillir des dons.
(1)
TERM collecte


=============================


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-09 06:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COLLECTE DES RESSOURCES:

J\'ajoute: une sorte de financement auprès des investisseurs.

Voir:

http://www.xcom.fr/medit/tn/pdf/tuninvest.pdf



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle
2 hrs
  -> merci Jean-Pierre

agree  Merline: Collecte ou levée de fonds
6 hrs
  -> merci Merline

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recherche de financement


Explanation:
plutôt pour un business plan

Sylvie Pelissier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyudmila Rusina
3 mins

agree  Hacene
27 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campagne(s) de financement


Explanation:
me paraît mieux adapté ici, et plutôt au pluriel (pour les futures campagnes de financement)

Christian Fournier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Merci a tous!