KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

scenario based approach

French translation: en fonction de scénarios pré-établis


17:52 Apr 7, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: scenario based approach
not much context, which is why i am asking here.

Refer in a way to troubleshooting approach for an industrial plant, whereby several scenario are considered (differents operating condition, equipement,...) to see the result.

Any suggestion?
Cedric
French translation:en fonction de scénarios pré-établis
Explanation:
c'est une proposition un peu au pifomètre...
Selected response from:

Evelyn Spicer
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5en fonction de scénarios pré-établisEvelyn Spicer
4 +1approche basée sur des scénarios
Genestelle
2tournant sur des scénarios typiques...
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en fonction de scénarios pré-établis


Explanation:
c'est une proposition un peu au pifomètre...

Evelyn Spicer
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: something like that indeed, : http://www.oracle.com/global/fr/start/9iasjdev/SQLIPERSISTAN... ; mais ça pourait être "approche basée sur .."
25 mins

agree  Michael Bastin
49 mins

agree  Robert Frankling: "pré établis"...excellent!
1 hr

agree  Emérentienne
1 hr

agree  Oana Apetrei
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tournant sur des scénarios typiques...


Explanation:
une stratégie de dépannage tournant sur des scénarios typiques

Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approche basée sur des scénarios


Explanation:
Désolé de mettre mon grain de sel mais je n'arrive pas à voir oú sont les pré-établis et typiques.
C'est l'approche qui est basée sur des scénarios, qu'ils soient classiques ou nouveaux n'est pas en question.

Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins
  -> merci Geneviève et bonne soirée