KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

"Head Loss" et "Backwash"

French translation: "perte de charge" et "lavage à contre-courant"


12:29 Aug 3, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: "Head Loss" et "Backwash"
Hi!

I would really appreciate your help to translate the following words: "backwash" and especially, "head loss". The text is about water treatment systems. Head loss probably has to do with pressure, although I am not sure. Backwash is something like "remuement", a process by which the filters are washed, but I can't find a word in French.

Thanks for your help!
Thomas
French translation:"perte de charge" et "lavage à contre-courant"
Explanation:
head loss: The drop in the sum of pressure head, velocity head, and potential head between two points along the path of a flowing fluid, due to causes such as fluid friction.
lavage à contre-courant: Renversement de la circulation du fluide pour éliminer les saletés.
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"perte de charge" et "lavage à contre-courant"
Robintech
4lavage à contre-courantCalou
3perte de hauteur de charge et contre-lavage
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"perte de charge" et "lavage à contre-courant"


Explanation:
head loss: The drop in the sum of pressure head, velocity head, and potential head between two points along the path of a flowing fluid, due to causes such as fluid friction.
lavage à contre-courant: Renversement de la circulation du fluide pour éliminer les saletés.

Robintech
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fox76
3 mins

agree  GILOU
4 hrs

agree  Robert Frankling: ou "perte de hauteur de charge"
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backwash
lavage à contre-courant


Explanation:
Ref : le grand dictionnaire

Calou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perte de hauteur de charge et contre-lavage


Explanation:
Filtration
... Pendant un cycle de contre-lavage, l’arrivée tangentielle d’eau propre fait
tourner les disques à grande vitesse, et le déplacement du piston supérieur ...
www.cmgp.ma/dossiers/filtration1ch1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2004-08-03 17:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contre-lavage Une opération pour éliminer les matières en suspension au-dessus
du lit de charbon est nécessaire et effectuée lors de la mise en service d ...
www.desotec.be/fr/adsorbers_filtrafixl.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 57 mins (2004-08-03 17:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROCEDURE N° 2. Faire un contre lavage (backwash) du filtre. ... 1. Faire
un contre lavage (backwash) du filtre et rincer soigneusement. ...
www.ecleartechnologies.com/docs/installationFR.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2004-08-03 17:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je l\'ai fait des centaines de fois!

Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36