KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

decreases with increasing SO2 removal.

French translation: diminue avec la disparition progressive du SO2


06:33 Aug 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: decreases with increasing SO2 removal.
Comment dirais-je cette phrase pourtant si typique en anglais.
However, lime utilization for the CFB generally decreases with increasing SO2 removal.
BOB DE DENUS
French translation:diminue avec la disparition progressive du SO2
Explanation:
L'utilisation de la chaux pour le CFB (?) diminue généralement à mesure que le SO2 disparaît (est absorbé, éliminé, etc.)
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1diminue avec la disparition progressive du SO2Guereau
3au fur et à mesure
Isabelle Bouchet


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decreases with increasing so2 removal.
au fur et à mesure


Explanation:
...diminue généralement au fur et à mesure que le retrait//l'élimination/le prélèvement (selon contexte) de SO2 augmente.

Isabelle Bouchet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decreases with increasing so2 removal.
diminue avec la disparition progressive du SO2


Explanation:
L'utilisation de la chaux pour le CFB (?) diminue généralement à mesure que le SO2 disparaît (est absorbé, éliminé, etc.)

Guereau
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxESPARRON
2 hrs