KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

gage pin

French translation: goupille jauge


14:15 Feb 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Montage d\'un moule dans une usine
English term or phrase: gage pin
The die can be adjusted for perfect concentricity…. Adjust until the die is centered around the tip. A “gage pin” can be used to center the tip.

Je n'arrive pas à traduire "gage pin", ça m'échappe complètement. Merci à l'avance!
Merline
French translation:goupille jauge
Explanation:
It's a locating pin, or a centering pin
of a specific size (gauge) with which the die can be centered.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4une pointe de registre
Florence Stubbs
3goupille jaugezaphod


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une pointe de registre


Explanation:
traduction trouvée dans Ernst Comprehensive dictionary of engineering and technology.

Florence Stubbs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goupille jauge


Explanation:
It's a locating pin, or a centering pin
of a specific size (gauge) with which the die can be centered.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3