KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

minorities in engineering / minority engineers

French translation: minorités du corps des ingénieurs / minorités chez les ingénieurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minorities in engineering / minority engineers
French translation:minorités du corps des ingénieurs / minorités chez les ingénieurs
Entered by: ViktoriaG

22:55 Feb 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: minorities in engineering / minority engineers
Handicraft
Industrial arts
Engineering

What does this mean? Please help!
ViktoriaG
Canada
minorités du corps des ingénieurs
Explanation:
ou minorités chez les ingénieurs

J'ai trouvé plusieurs incidences de minority engineers qui font référence aux minorités ethniques chez les ingénieurs, dont ce magazine:

Minority Engineer is an affirmative action recruitment magazine that is read by minorities including African-American, Hispanic, Asian American and Native American college students, graduates and professional engineers. It is the official publication of the National Council of Black Engineers and Scientists and is distributed to members at their home address.

Selected response from:

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4minorités ethniques
Conor McAuley
3minorités du corps des ingénieurs
Elodie Rousseau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minorités du corps des ingénieurs


Explanation:
ou minorités chez les ingénieurs

J'ai trouvé plusieurs incidences de minority engineers qui font référence aux minorités ethniques chez les ingénieurs, dont ce magazine:

Minority Engineer is an affirmative action recruitment magazine that is read by minorities including African-American, Hispanic, Asian American and Native American college students, graduates and professional engineers. It is the official publication of the National Council of Black Engineers and Scientists and is distributed to members at their home address.




    Reference: http://web.mit.edu/personnel/www/perserv/nation2.html
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minorités ethniques


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="minorités ethniques"&me...

It really can't be anything else. Maybe something with "représentation des..." otherwise.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2