KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Canopy hood

French translation: hotte (aspirante)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Canopy hood
French translation:hotte (aspirante)
Entered by: xxxMozart

12:32 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Canopy hood
The off-gas temperature control loop consists mainly of two logical circuits:

* control of gas temperature downstream of the cooler

* control of fume temperature after the mixing duct upstream the filter plant by cooling air from Canopy hood.
xxxMozart
hotte (aspirante)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-17 12:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hotte (aspirante)
GILOU
4voir ci-dessousProelec


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
canopy hood
hotte (aspirante)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-17 12:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2455
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annerp
6 mins

agree  Alain Dubayle
23 mins

agree  Thierry Renon: oui - canopy, c'est plus descriptif, pas vraiment utile ici / nécessaire de le traduire
33 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canopy hood
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Suggestion :
air de refroidissement provenant du capot caréné ??
Je ne vois pas ce que la hotte viendrait faire ici ?

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878