KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

penthouse

French translation: construction hors toit or appentis or hangar


16:15 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: penthouse
The doors are normally closed by the internal side of the penthouse, and it is not possible to open the doors without removing the lock and the installed chains (see figure below)
xxxMozart
French translation:construction hors toit or appentis or hangar
Explanation:
If it is a luxury appartment, I suppose the doors are not locked a lock and chains you have to take out, so maybe this meaning is more fitting. All 3 meaning are from GDT (see link below), but only for the first one is a definition offered :
Construction hors toit: A structure built on the roof of a building to cover a stairway, elevator shaft, water tank, or ventilating or other equipment.



Selected response from:

Christine Laigo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6penthouse
Arno
5Toit terrasseBourdon Destrem
4 +1résidence sur l'étage le plus éleveRHELLER
5appartement grand standing (ou offrant de belles prestations)Mightyced
4appentis
S.Paramesh Kumar
4loge luxueusexxxSyllab
4logement (de luxe)
Carole Paquis
3construction hors toit or appentis or hangar
Christine Laigo
3appartement de luxeYunara
1Véranda
Linguasphere


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loge luxueuse


Explanation:
loge de luxe ou encore penthouse

xxxSyllab
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appartement de luxe


Explanation:
+

Yunara
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logement (de luxe)


Explanation:
si c'est à propos de serrures ou des fenêtres, autant faire simple. On peut même supprimer l'élément de luxe selon contexte.

Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
résidence sur l'étage le plus éleve


Explanation:
De Penthouse Suite
... La suite Penthouse est une chambre unique sur l'étage plus élevé. Il y à une terrasse privé, une vue superbe sur la réserve naturelle de La Panne, ...
www.hoteldonny.com/fr/penthouse.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction hors toit or appentis or hangar


Explanation:
If it is a luxury appartment, I suppose the doors are not locked a lock and chains you have to take out, so maybe this meaning is more fitting. All 3 meaning are from GDT (see link below), but only for the first one is a definition offered :
Construction hors toit: A structure built on the roof of a building to cover a stairway, elevator shaft, water tank, or ventilating or other equipment.






    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
Christine Laigo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
penthouse


Explanation:
Un penthouse tout simplement. Il s'agit d'un anglicisme souvent employé en fraçais que le Petit Robert définit ainsi : Appartement luxueux édifié sur le toit d'un immeuble

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-05-17 16:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On dit aussi parfois un appartement en penthouse

www.terrasses-jardins.com/tbl_list.php
www.immo-bruxelles.com/bien_962562.html
www.apartment-paris.com/fr/paris-hauts-de-seine/ description/4921299-rue-Carpeaux-Penthouse


Arno
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T. Czibulyás
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  S.Paramesh Kumar: Arni if Petit Robert agrees so do I!
1 hr
  -> Petit Robert always right!

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
2 hrs

agree  Linguasphere: ça correspond à un "appartement-terrasse" puisqu'au dernier étage mais de mon bref passage pro chez 1 promoteur immobilier, c'est le terme "penthouse " qui est employé dans le jargon et c'est bien évidemment le lot le + cher!
4 hrs

agree  jacrav
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appentis


Explanation:
the top most house in an sppartment, built on the open terrace also termed "appartement terrasse" in French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 7 mins (2005-05-18 06:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check this out-
Pentice or penthouse Plancher de protection : a roof of heavy timbers built in a shaft, below which a new sink is being made - (mining)

ref: JOKettridge Dict of Technical Terms A/f


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
S.Paramesh Kumar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Toit terrasse


Explanation:
S'applique aussi bien à un logement (de luxe ou non) qu'à des bureaux d'une entreprise

Bourdon Destrem
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appartement grand standing (ou offrant de belles prestations)


Explanation:
Un "penthouse" est un appartement "grand standing" donc très luxueux construit au dernier étage d'un immeuble.

Mightyced
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Véranda


Explanation:
Penthouse, après recherche peut également se traduire par "auvent" ou "marquise".
Or une "marquise" est un auvent (abri, petit toit) généralement vitré au-dessus d'une porte d'entrée ou d'un perron.
Par analogie, je pense à loggia ou véranda : galerie vitrée contre une maison.
Peut-être qu'ici les portes sont fermées de l'intérieur de la véranda ou loggia, ça peut dépendre du type d'entreprise.

Linguasphere
France
Native speaker of: French