KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

upward sideways

French translation: vers le haut et de côté


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upward sideways
French translation:vers le haut et de côté
Entered by: xxxMozart

06:02 May 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: upward sideways
) hold the lower part of the filter cage in the area of the junction by means a piece of a flat steel bar on top of the filter bags; push and pull the filter cage upper part in a upward sideways direction which in this way opens and releases the couplings
xxxMozart
vers le haut et de côté
Explanation:
tirer la partie supérieure de la "cage du filtre" (dans le dictionnaire technique F/A - A/F GOURSAUD) vers le haut et de côté ce qui ouvre et libère les raccords/liaisons (selon le matériel concerné)
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vers le haut et de côtéGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4dans la direction latérale vers le hautmchd


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vers le haut et de côté


Explanation:
tirer la partie supérieure de la "cage du filtre" (dans le dictionnaire technique F/A - A/F GOURSAUD) vers le haut et de côté ce qui ouvre et libère les raccords/liaisons (selon le matériel concerné)

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  Proelec: ok
1 hr
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans la direction latérale vers le haut


Explanation:
autre formulation qui passe peut-être mieux pour l'ensemble de la phrase

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145