KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

pin point button

French translation: bouton d'identification (de repérage) des pannes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pin point button
French translation:bouton d'identification (de repérage) des pannes
Entered by: samy_trad

17:42 Jul 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: pin point button
Qu'est-ce qu'un "diagnostic trouble pin point button" (système de diagnostic pour véhicule) svp ? Merci à vous
Bien cordialement
Emma
samy_trad
bouton d'identification (de repérage) des pannes
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Bonjour et merci pour vos réponses. Je vais opter pour "identification" des pannes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bouton d'identification (de repérage) des pannes
GILOU
3 +1(Bouton) Détecteur de pannesDiana Salama


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Bouton) Détecteur de pannes


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est ça, Emma.


    HARRAP1S New Standard Dictionary English>French>English
Diana Salama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: plus simple comme phrase
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bouton d'identification (de repérage) des pannes


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2455
Grading comment
Bonjour et merci pour vos réponses. Je vais opter pour "identification" des pannes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: to pinpoint trouble - to find the exact cause of problem
1 hr

agree  DocteurPC
4 hrs