KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

plugged in

French translation: branché


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plugged in
French translation:branché
Entered by: samy_trad

18:56 Jul 18, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: plugged in
Sensor is plugged in signifie ici "branché" tout simplement ?
Merci d'avance !
Emma
samy_trad
branché
Explanation:
tout simplement, voir aussi GDT
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Oui je pense finalement que c'est tout simplement branché ici ! Merci bcp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4branché
DocteurPC
4enfichéParpalhol


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfiché


Explanation:
Termium
Domaine(s) : Composants électroniques

Se dit de composants installés par divers procédés sur une microplaquette.

Parpalhol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: il ne semble pas s'agir de micro-composants etc. - le détecteur est tout simplement branché! -)
1 hr
  -> parfaitement, on peut dire aussi dire connecté.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branché


Explanation:
tout simplement, voir aussi GDT

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Oui je pense finalement que c'est tout simplement branché ici ! Merci bcp