KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

blown out

French translation: rompu(e)/explosé(e)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blown out
French translation:rompu(e)/explosé(e)
Entered by: samy_trad

19:22 Jul 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: blown out
Qu'est-ce qu'un "pipe blown out". Le tuyau est purgé ? merci d'avance
Emma
samy_trad
rupture de canalisation
Explanation:
to have a blowout: avoir un pneu crevé
to blow out: éclater (aussi: éteindre, dans contexte différent)
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
Merci pour votre réponse !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rupture de canalisationxxxPFB
3English onlyRHELLER
1blow-down = purge // mais blow out??? maybe=burst=éclaté?xxxdf49f


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
blow-down = purge // mais blow out??? maybe=burst=éclaté?


Explanation:
just guessing for lack of context

if you show your sentence, maybe I could be more helpful...

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rupture de canalisation


Explanation:
to have a blowout: avoir un pneu crevé
to blow out: éclater (aussi: éteindre, dans contexte différent)

xxxPFB
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci pour votre réponse !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vamoura: tout a fait, Explosé
4 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
English only


Explanation:
we had an underground sprinkler system in my last house so we had to have this done annually so that the pipes wouldn't freeze in winter

WINTERIZATION SPRINKLER SYSTEMS - Colorado State University ...
If the pipe and fittings do not burst during this operation, ... The system should be blown out twice to make sure all the water is purged. ...
www.colostate.edu/Depts/CoopExt/TRA/PLANTS/blowout.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxdf49f, xxxPFB, RHELLER