KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

burst (verb)

French translation: casse / éclatement de conduite/de canalisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipe burst/bursting
French translation:casse / éclatement de conduite/de canalisation
Entered by: xxxdf49f

19:23 Jul 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: burst (verb)
Message d'erreur : pipe burst = tuyau craquelé/éclaté ?
Merci
Emma
samy_trad
casse / éclatement de conduite/de canalisation
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-19 19:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a (pipe) burst = casse/éclatement de conduite

to burst = casser, éclater

dans votre texte, il semblerait qu\'il s\'agisse du premier cas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-19 19:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou aussi: rupture de canalisation/conduite
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
A l'unanimité, merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2casse / éclatement de conduite/de canalisationxxxdf49f
4 +1rupture de canalisationnajie
3(tuyau) rompuAnn Kirchoffer


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(tuyau) rompu


Explanation:


Ann Kirchoffer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rupture de canalisation


Explanation:
x


najie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB
16 mins
  -> Merci

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
casse / éclatement de conduite/de canalisation


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-19 19:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a (pipe) burst = casse/éclatement de conduite

to burst = casser, éclater

dans votre texte, il semblerait qu\'il s\'agisse du premier cas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-19 19:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou aussi: rupture de canalisation/conduite

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
A l'unanimité, merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: éclatement
1 hr

agree  mchd: éclatement
12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): xxxdf49f