KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

mast station

French translation: station du mât


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mast station
French translation:station du mât
Entered by: Karim Oualladi

21:28 Jul 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: mast station
It shall be possible to carry out all operation and changing of fuses at mast stations from the ground
boisa
Belgium
station du mât
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4station du mâtKarim Oualladi
3ci-dessousMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ci-dessous


Explanation:
peut-il s'agir d'antennes d'émetteur/récepteur ?
comme c'est une station avec un mât,
cela serait bien un relais de retransmission radio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-26 22:35:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PMR relais - d\'¨¦metteur/r¨¦cepteur permettant d\'augmenter la couverture des
portatifs et mobiles. ¡ö PMR mobile - d\'¨¦metteur/r¨¦cepteur situ¨¦ sur des ...
www.ter-pmrf.com/ - 15k - 24 juil 2005 - En cache

Michael Hesselnberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
station du mât


Explanation:
-

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30