KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Wrapper / wrap

French translation: wrapping - emballage; wrapper - papier (d'emballage) pour petits objets


17:16 Feb 15, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Wrapper / wrap
Trash includes aluminum cans, aluminum foil, *candy wrappers*, *clear wrap*, food *wrapping*, gum *wrappers*, juice cans, kleenex, liquid food, markers, pens, milk cartons, ...and copier paper *wrappers*.

Je bloque sur le terme. S'agit-il d'emballage? quelle est la différence entre wrap, wrapping, et wrapper?

Merci d'avance à tous
Eloïse Notet
France
French translation:wrapping - emballage; wrapper - papier (d'emballage) pour petits objets
Explanation:
candy wrappers - papiers d'emballage de bonbons, emballages alimentaires, etc. "gum" = chewing gum
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Oui, c'est la conclusion à laquelle j'étais arrivée. Merci de ces précisions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wrapping - emballage; wrapper - papier (d'emballage) pour petits objetsxxxCMJ_Trans
4emballageMarc Leduc
3Commentaire
Tony M
3ça dépend...
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wrapping - emballage; wrapper - papier (d'emballage) pour petits objets


Explanation:
candy wrappers - papiers d'emballage de bonbons, emballages alimentaires, etc. "gum" = chewing gum

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Oui, c'est la conclusion à laquelle j'étais arrivée. Merci de ces précisions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginie Crest-Ekhaugen
4 mins

agree  chaplin: quant à wrap je mettrais packaging qui s'utilise maintenant en français à mon grand désespoir...c'est encore une autre galère..
4 mins

agree  Heather Socie
10 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wrapper / wrap
ça dépend...


Explanation:
Je suis d'accord avec CMJ ci-dessus, mais ce n'est pas toujours du papier - clear wrap peut être film d'emballage aussi.

En général, le verbe "to wrap" veut dire envelopper avec quelquel matière que ce soit... papier, film, plastique...

Amanda Grey
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrapper / wrap
emballage


Explanation:
Tous ces termes peuvent être synonymes.
Domaine(s) : - packing and packaging
types of packaging


anglais
français

wrapping
emballage n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
wrap
wrapper




Marc Leduc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wrapper / wrap
Commentaire


Explanation:
I think you'll find that in this specific context, 'clear wrap' is being treated as a specific class of product, the equivalent perhaps of 'céllophane', but carefully avoiding the use of any proprietary names.

Cf. cling wrap = film (alimentaire)

That's why they make the distinction between 'wrappers' = individual wrappings for specific items (emphasizes the individual nature of the packaging element) and 'clear wrap' = a specific type of product (emphasizes the material used)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360