KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Bailers / bails

French translation: TYPO = balers/to bale/bales of cardboard


17:34 Feb 15, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Bailers / bails
The Yellow Carts will be transported to cardboard *bailers* and *bails* of cardboard are to be stored in adjacent areas to the bailers until shipment to recycler.

Même texte. je bloque également sur ce terme.

Merci d'avance
Eloïse Notet
France
French translation:TYPO = balers/to bale/bales of cardboard
Explanation:
a bale = balle
to bale = emballotter/emballer
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
J'accorde les points au plus rapide, c'était assez urgent, mais je remercie tout le monde de ces explications!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2TYPO = balers/to bale/bales of cardboardxxxCMJ_Trans
4presse à balle / balles
Robin Levey
4presses à balles / ballesMarc Leduc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TYPO = balers/to bale/bales of cardboard


Explanation:
a bale = balle
to bale = emballotter/emballer

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
J'accorde les points au plus rapide, c'était assez urgent, mais je remercie tout le monde de ces explications!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I've come across these 'bacs jaunes' in Paris before!
2 mins

agree  Heather Socie
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bailers / bails
presses à balles / balles


Explanation:
Il semble y avoir une variante orthographique bailer/baler.


    Reference: http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:pBeXlv3kT7oJ:ufcw588.or...
Marc Leduc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bailers / bails
presse à balle / balles


Explanation:
balers / bales in English (bail = shift water out of a boat)

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105