KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

trim

French translation: ajustement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trim
French translation:ajustement
Entered by: orianne76

11:55 Aug 8, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: trim
Contexte : sonde et logiciel de calcul du taux d'humidité dans une gâchée de béton

The next screen will enable the user to input a theoretical trim on the calibration. This might be useful if the particular batch in the mix log was a little too wet or too dry. Adding or subtracting a trim here will then adjust the calibration as if the batch was made with a different quantity of water.

Merci pour vos suggestions
orianne76
France
calage
Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un petit ajustement.

Je crois qu'on l'a déjà vu dans le FR > EN


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-08 12:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou bien 'ajustement' !


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-08 12:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En effet, dans le sens ici, ça veut dire plutôt 'trim value OR factor OR figure', donc plutôt 'valeur d'ajustement'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
J'ai opté pour 'ajustement'. Merci de votre aide et bon dimanche.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3compensation, équilibrage
GILOU
2 +2calage
Tony M


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compensation, équilibrage


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
23 mins

agree  mchd
38 mins

agree  Frederic Rosard
5 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calage


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un petit ajustement.

Je crois qu'on l'a déjà vu dans le FR > EN


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-08 12:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou bien 'ajustement' !


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-08 12:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En effet, dans le sens ici, ça veut dire plutôt 'trim value OR factor OR figure', donc plutôt 'valeur d'ajustement'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360
Grading comment
J'ai opté pour 'ajustement'. Merci de votre aide et bon dimanche.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
11 mins
  -> Merci, Francis !

agree  zaphod
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Zaphod !