KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

CPE

French translation: polyéthylène chloré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CPE
French translation:polyéthylène chloré
Entered by: DesposEl

13:28 Oct 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / charte de compatibilité de produits chimiques
English term or phrase: CPE
Trade Names
Neoprene
Nitrile Nitrile/PVC
*CPE*
Hypalon
Urethane
Teflon
Nylon

Merci
DesposEl
Switzerland
polyéthylène chloré
Explanation:
"CPE
Chlorinated polyethylene can be used as either a thermoplastic or thermoset. It is a tough chemical and oil-resistant material and makes an excellent jacket for industrial control cable. As a thermoset, it can be used as an oil resistant cord jacket. Other outstanding properties include low water absorption and superior crush resistance, which are important attributes in industrial control applications."

"Chlorinated Polyethylene – CPE
Polymer Type
Thermoplastic

Advantages
Good UV resistance. Flexible. High tear strength. Good chemical resistance. Inherently difficult to ignite.

Disadvantages
Evolution of hydrogen chloride during combustion. High gas permeability."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-24 13:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf. le GDT :

chlorinated polyethylene = polyéthylène chloré

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Selected response from:

Jordane Boury
France
Grading comment
merc i
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1polyéthylène chloré
Jordane Boury
4CPE (PE chloré)
Johannes Gleim
3CPE
Igor Kazmierski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cpe
polyéthylène chloré


Explanation:
"CPE
Chlorinated polyethylene can be used as either a thermoplastic or thermoset. It is a tough chemical and oil-resistant material and makes an excellent jacket for industrial control cable. As a thermoset, it can be used as an oil resistant cord jacket. Other outstanding properties include low water absorption and superior crush resistance, which are important attributes in industrial control applications."

"Chlorinated Polyethylene – CPE
Polymer Type
Thermoplastic

Advantages
Good UV resistance. Flexible. High tear strength. Good chemical resistance. Inherently difficult to ignite.

Disadvantages
Evolution of hydrogen chloride during combustion. High gas permeability."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-24 13:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf. le GDT :

chlorinated polyethylene = polyéthylène chloré

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...


    Reference: http://www.belden.com/pdfs/Cable101/compound%20glossary.HTM
    Reference: http://www.azom.com/details.asp?ArticleID=346
Jordane Boury
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merc i

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederic Rosard
3 days1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cpe
CPE


Explanation:
Chlorinated Polyethylene soit Polyéthylène Chloré, au vu du contexte. L'abbréviation ne change pas.


    Reference: http://lb.reedexpo.fr/Data/kmreed_industrie/event/F_b540908d...
Igor Kazmierski
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CPE (PE chloré)


Explanation:
Chlorinated polyethylene (CPE) is a type of polymer, which is prepared from the substitution reaction of polyethylene and chlorine under the action of initiation.
http://www.altrubber.com/chloro.html

Etude comparative des propriétés physico-chimiques, élasto-plastiques et physico-mécaniques du PE chloré de différente provenance
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=8950614

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94