KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

primary and secondary source fail

French translation: panne d'alimentation primaire (principale) et secondaire


17:23 Feb 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: primary and secondary source fail
It means the failure of the power supply (primary and secondary).
Can I say 'Erreur/panne de la source primaire et secondaire?'
Patricia Silva
Portugal
French translation:panne d'alimentation primaire (principale) et secondaire
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-02-08 17:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sous-entend source d'alimentation
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1panne des sources d'énergie primaire et secondaire
chaplin
4panne d'alimentation primaire (principale) et secondaire
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panne des sources d'énergie primaire et secondaire


Explanation:
on parle en effet de panne de réseau primaire et secondaire

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eutychus
4 mins
  -> merci Eutychus ton nom ça vient d'où? Je suis juste curieuse

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panne d'alimentation primaire (principale) et secondaire


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-02-08 17:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sous-entend source d'alimentation

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2455
Grading comment
Merci!