KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

radiation storm environment

French translation: conditions de tempête de radiation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radiation storm environment
French translation:conditions de tempête de radiation
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

13:57 Feb 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: radiation storm environment
'the two processes were compared in conditions simulating the near-worst-case radiation storm environment of a geosynchronous earth orbit'
Daphnee
conditions de tempête de radiation
Explanation:
It translates literally - although I prefer 'conditions' rather than 'environment'.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conditions de tempête de radiation
Robin Levey
3orage électromagnétiquePanoramaEnglish


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orage électromagnétique


Explanation:
ou
éruption solaire
ou
orage magnétique


    Reference: http://www.actu-environnement.com/ae/news/360.php4
PanoramaEnglish
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: The text 'might' be referring to the 'consequences' of a solar eruption, but not to the eruption itself.
5 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conditions de tempête de radiation


Explanation:
It translates literally - although I prefer 'conditions' rather than 'environment'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105