KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

milling media

French translation: milieu de broyage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:milling media
French translation:milieu de broyage
Entered by: PanoramaEnglish

14:02 Feb 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: milling media
le texte concerne la préparation d'une peinture (mélange, broyage pigments...)

a 33 percent by volume charge of cylindrical ceramic milling media of 1/2 inch diameter size was added to the jar mill, and the lid was closed.
Daphnee
milieu de broyage
Explanation:
little glass or ceramic beads added to mixture to grind or mill particle
Selected response from:

PanoramaEnglish
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1milieu de broyagePanoramaEnglish
3support de broyageamcatranslation


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support de broyage


Explanation:
peut etre....

amcatranslation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milieu de broyage


Explanation:
little glass or ceramic beads added to mixture to grind or mill particle

PanoramaEnglish
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ST Translations: I agree, and see here for definition: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ball_mill
13 mins