KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

ferruless

French translation: sans ferrule(s) / virole(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ferruless [NB: = ferrule-less!]
French translation:sans ferrule(s) / virole(s)
Entered by: Tony M

03:10 Feb 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ferruless
Chers collègues,

Je bute sur la phrase ci-dessous. Elle fait partie de la description d'un coupleur à dégagement rapide qui peut servir pour tout type de fluides.
Les "terminations" sont donc celle du coupleur lui-même.
Ce qui me pose le plus problème est "ferruless", mais si vous avez quelques éclaircissements ou pistes pour "ID" et "OD", je suis preneur aussi ! :)
Merci d'avance pour vos lumières expertes !

"The ferruless compression terminations connect to ¼" OD (6.4mm) and 0.17" ID (4.3mm) semi-rigid tubing"
Ericsen
sans ferrules / viroles
Explanation:
I don't think it's a typo at all! The EN word order suggests that the intended meaning is that there are NO "ferrules"

ID / OD = inside / outside dia. as the other answerers have said.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos réponses. Effectivement, après vérification, il apparaît que Tony est dans le juste. La composition du mot est un peu déroutante, mais il existe avec se sens, semble-t-il. Thank you Tony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sans ferrules / viroles
Tony M
5ferrules ou viroles
hduverle
4typo ! ferrules = bagues d'extrémité
wolfheart


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typo ! ferrules = bagues d'extrémité


Explanation:
ferrules

OD = diamètre extérieur
ID = diamètre intérieur

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures
2 hrs

disagree  Tony M: It's NOT a typo! It's just a slightly original word, meaning ferrule-less
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ferrules ou viroles


Explanation:
Les catalogues de matériel (de plomberie...) de laboratoire utilisent le terme de ferrules en Fr
OD = outer diameter = diam ext
ID = Inner diameter = diam int

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but you have missed out the vital point that it is "ferrule-less", i.e. WITHOUT ferrules
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ferruless = ferrule-less
sans ferrules / viroles


Explanation:
I don't think it's a typo at all! The EN word order suggests that the intended meaning is that there are NO "ferrules"

ID / OD = inside / outside dia. as the other answerers have said.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos réponses. Effectivement, après vérification, il apparaît que Tony est dans le juste. La composition du mot est un peu déroutante, mais il existe avec se sens, semble-t-il. Thank you Tony!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rodolpheT
1 hr
  -> Merci, Rodolphe !

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs
  -> Efharisto, Assimina!