KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

double-sided valve

French translation: soupape double face


03:18 Feb 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: double-sided valve
Chers collègues,

Une autre question portant sur mes coupleurs.
J'ai trouvé tout un tas d'attributs pour des clapets divers et variés, mais je ne suis pas arrivé à trouver l'exact équivalent de "double-sided valve" ici. Un connaisseur en la matière saurait-il me dépanner ?
D'avance merci !

"For applications that require the safe transfer of fluids, this coupling offers an easy, twist-to-connect locking mechanism and double-sided non-spill shutoff valves for added safety and convenience."
Ericsen
French translation:soupape double face
Explanation:
also at times written as: soupape double-face
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
En m'inspirant de la proposition de SwissTell, j'ai finalement opté pour "clapet double face".
Merci à tous pour votre contribution !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soupape double face
swisstell
3 +1vanne double
cjohnstone


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soupape double face


Explanation:
also at times written as: soupape double-face

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
En m'inspirant de la proposition de SwissTell, j'ai finalement opté pour "clapet double face".
Merci à tous pour votre contribution !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marwa Blues
9 hrs

neutral  Kim Metzger: You'd think there'd be at least one reference to "soupape double face" on the Internet.
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vanne double


Explanation:
idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I think so. http://www.buchiglas.ch/pdf/chapter4_valves_web.pdf
8 hrs