KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

contouring

French translation: profiler


19:09 Mar 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: contouring
le document parle d'un stent

erosion rates of the cylindrical layers may be further controlled by contouring the surfaces of the layers
Daphnee
French translation:profiler
Explanation:
Je ne suis point spécialiste dans ce domaine, mais dans un sens technique plus général, ce serait plutôt ça...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contourage
Robin Levey
2 +1profiler
Tony M
4 -1CouvrirGermaine07


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Couvrir


Explanation:
Couvrir la surface des tissus

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Ce n'est pas le sens de 'contouring' ici.
40 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to contour
profiler


Explanation:
Je ne suis point spécialiste dans ce domaine, mais dans un sens technique plus général, ce serait plutôt ça...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: oui 100% profiler (ou selon reprofiler)
14 hrs
  -> Merci, CJ !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contourage


Explanation:
.: Archives : CARDIO PRATIQUE 779 :: Cardiologie Pratique :.- [ Translate this page ]Vue craniocaudale : stent nu sur le TC et l’IVA proximale. ... Perméabilité ou non du stent, degré de sténose intrastent (contourage de surface) (figure 2). ...
www.cardiologie-pratique.net/archives/affichage_archives.ph...


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105