KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

to creep

French translation: glisser


17:53 Mar 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: to creep
the tapered roller bearing location below the king pin allows the bearing cone to creep. Creeping increases the life of the bearing, as the rollers do not oscillate over the same spot of the bearing race.
Daphnee
French translation:glisser
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-10 17:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tribologie - Guidages, généralités - WikibooksOn rencontre ce mode de fonctionnement dans les roulements à rouleaux cylindriques, ... [modifier] Fonctionnement avec roulement et glissement combinés ...
fr.wikibooks.org/wiki/Tribologie_-_Guidages,_généralités - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

DictionnaireDisponibles avec des surfaces de glissement acier/acier, ... par exemple lorsqu’un roulement à rouleaux cylindriques est monté sur une portée conique, ...
www.skf.com/skf/support/html/dictionary/dictionary.jsp?dict... - 29k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tourner lentement
Bernard Arsenault
3glisser
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glisser


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-10 17:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tribologie - Guidages, généralités - WikibooksOn rencontre ce mode de fonctionnement dans les roulements à rouleaux cylindriques, ... [modifier] Fonctionnement avec roulement et glissement combinés ...
fr.wikibooks.org/wiki/Tribologie_-_Guidages,_généralités - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

DictionnaireDisponibles avec des surfaces de glissement acier/acier, ... par exemple lorsqu’un roulement à rouleaux cylindriques est monté sur une portée conique, ...
www.skf.com/skf/support/html/dictionary/dictionary.jsp?dict... - 29k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tourner lentement


Explanation:
Le verbe "to creep" est difficile à rendre dans ce cas-ci, bien que d'autres sources puissent parler de "glisser". Je crois que le verbe glisser dans ce cas n'exprime pas exactement ce qui se passe - il s'agit en réalité d'une rotation très lente du cône sous l'influence des pulsations de la charge; le nom "reptation" serait le terme se rapprochant le plus de ce mouvement. Le verbe "repter" n'existe toutefois pas; par contre, le verbe "ramper" existe et serait plus descriptif, mais ne s'utilise pas dans ce contexte. Quant à l'équivalent du nom "creeping", on pourrait alors parler de "rotation lente".



    Reference: http://termium.com
Bernard Arsenault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Are you really SURE that's the meaning here? I thought it was more to do with minor (axial) movement of the bearing race, so that it didn't always wera in exactly the same spot?
4 hrs
  -> Hi Tony, my answer is based on my industrial work experience, but you can never be sure when the asker only shows a glimpse of the context. Are we talking here about a hand tool? a truck differential? a ship propulsion system? How can anyone be sure?