KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

step

French translation: cran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step
French translation:cran
Entered by: José Quinones

17:59 Mar 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: step
the spring cap preload is tailored to produce a controlled amount of Coulomb friction to dampen vibration conditions typical of roller bearings. The king pin includes a step on the upper portion to transfer the spring cap preload force to the top of an axle beam.


It should be understood that usage of additional steps and/or diameters allows the king pin arrangement to be interchangeable with existing axle beams without the manufacture of special bearing sizes
Daphnee
cran
Explanation:
un cran qui permet le transfert...
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cran
José Quinones
3crapaudine
gabuss
3étage
Francis MARC
2épaulement
Tony M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
étage


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crapaudine


Explanation:
"step" ou "step bearing" = "crapaudine"

Cf. Lexique technique

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cran


Explanation:
un cran qui permet le transfert...

José Quinones
Djibouti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy R
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
11 hrs
  -> merci

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
épaulement


Explanation:
Although this is not the usual translation of 'step', and is closer to 'shoulder', I think in this case it accurately describes what (I believe) they are explaining here.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360