KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

snapping effect

French translation: action d'enclenchement


10:57 Mar 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: snapping effect
the boss is adapted to be received in an indentation, which is defined in the inner periphery of the connecting hole of the socket, for providing a snapping effect when the socket is collected in a right situation.

The boss is snapped into the indentation when the socket is moved to the specific situation.
Daphnee
French translation:action d'enclenchement
Explanation:
Actually, I rather suspect this is a dictation error for 'snap-in', which would arguably be a more natural way of expressing it, to my ears at least.

I have only made up this term, on the basis of past experience, but without any specific references to give you!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4effet d'accrochage
A Boukheit
1 +2action d'enclenchement
Tony M


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
action d'enclenchement


Explanation:
Actually, I rather suspect this is a dictation error for 'snap-in', which would arguably be a more natural way of expressing it, to my ears at least.

I have only made up this term, on the basis of past experience, but without any specific references to give you!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui, c'est la bonne idée.
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Daniel !

agree  Sandy R
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandy!

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effet d'accrochage


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 13